State of West Virginia v. Ward ( 2021 )
[…] Syl. Pt. 4, State ex rel. City of Princeton v. Buckner, 
    180 W. Va. 457
    , 
    377 S.E.2d 139
    (1988). West Virginia Code § 61-7-7 prohibits certain persons from possessing firearms,
    provides penalties therefor, delineates who may carry a concealed weapon, and sets forth
    a procedure for a prohibited person to regain the ability to possess a firearm. As we
    receives an unconditional pardon for said offense shall not be prohibited from possessing
    a firearm by the provisions of the [sic] section.”
    7
    observed in Perito, “[t]he obvious purpose of W.Va. Code § 61-7-7 is to guard the public
    safety.” 215 W.Va. at 183, 
    597 S.E.2d at 316
    .
    The specific provision at issue here, West Virginia Code § 61-7-7(b)(2),
    withholds the right to possess a firearm from any person “[w]ho has been convicted in this
    state or any other jurisdiction of a felony controlled substance offense[.]” Id. (emphasis
    added). The statutory language is plain and the legislative intent to prohibit any person
    previously convicted in any jurisdiction of a felony controlled substance offense from
    possessing a firearm is clear.