State of West Virginia v. Gamble ( 2022 )
[…] (1997).
    On appeal, petitioner first argues that the circuit court committed plain error by separately
    enhancing two of his three sentences under West Virginia Code § 60A-4-408, absent express
    language in § 60A-4-408 authorizing separate sentence enhancements for convictions rendered
    against a defendant on the same date and in the same proceeding as required by Turner v. Holland,
    2
    
    175 W. Va. 202
    , 
    332 S.E.2d 164
     (1985), and Hutchinson v. Dietrich, 
    183 W. Va. 25
    , 
    393 S.E.2d 663
     (1990). 1
    West Virginia Code § 60A-4-408 provides:
    (a) Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this
    chapter may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized,
    fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both. When a term of
    imprisonment is doubled under section 406, such term of imprisonment shall not
    be further increased for such offense under this subsection (a), even though such
    term of imprisonment is for a second or subsequent offense.
    (b) For purposes of this section, an offense is considered a second or
    subsequent offense, if, prior to his conviction of the offense, the offender has at any
    time been convicted under this chapter or under any statute of the United States or
    of any state relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, depressant, stimulant, or
    hallucinogenic drugs.
    (c) This section does not apply to offenses under section 401(c).
    Petitioner bases his argument on his claim that the language in West Virginia Code § 60A-
    4-408 “resembles” the language in West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(b) (the “Habitual Criminal
    Act”), which provides:
    [W]hen any person is convicted of a qualifying offense and is subject to