State of West Virginia v. Gamble ( 2022 )
[…] to add to statutes something the Legislature purposely omitted.” Syl. Pt. 11, Brooke B. v. Ray C.,
    
    230 W. Va. 355
    , 
    738 S.E.2d 21
     (2013).
    Finally, petitioner argues that “[i]n construing an ambiguous criminal statute, the rule of
    lenity applies which requires that penal statutes must be strictly construed against the State and in
    favor of the defendant.” Trent, 195 W. Va. at 259, 465 S.E.2d at 259, Syl. Pt. 5. We find Trent
    inapplicable because West Virginia Code § 60A-4-408 is not ambiguous as its subsection (a)
    plainly states that “[a]ny person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this act may
    be imprisoned for a term of up to twice the term otherwise authorized[.]” Moreover, in State v.
    Hawkins, No. 19-0523, 
    2020 WL 5269749
    , *3 (W. Va. Sept. 4, 2020) (memorandum decision),
    we ruled that § 60A-4-408 is not ambiguous. In that case, Mr. Hawkins pled guilty to two counts
    of delivery of a controlled substance.