Squires v. Sartor ( 2022 )
[…] Ms. Squires’ personal injury complaint (naming Ms. Sartor as the defendant) for an injury that
    occurred on April 9, 2018. The complaint was mailed the day before the circuit clerk’s office
    received it. The parties agree that, according to West Virginia Code § 55-2-12, the statute of
    limitations expired on April 9, 2020, but that the expiration of all statutes of limitation falling
    within a defined time frame was extended by this Court in response to the statewide judicial
    emergency created by the COVID-19 pandemic. 1
    1
    West Virginia Code § 55-2-12 provides:
    Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall
    be brought: (a) Within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have
    accrued, if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to
    (continued. . .)
    1
    Ms. Sartor filed a motion to dismiss the complaint, arguing that Mr. and Ms. Squires failed
    to file within the applicable statute of limitations. In her motion, Ms. Sartor noted that the statute