Irby, Acting State Tax Commissioner of West Virginia v. Zheng ( 2021 )
[…] Tax Department misapplied its own ratio to the Taxpayers’ benefit. Under the facts and
    circumstances of this case, I cannot agree. The circuit court did not err in its conclusion that the
    one-day surveillance method was arbitrary and capricious. The tax assessment methodology
    employed by the Tax Department was wholly unacceptable and should not be condoned for use in
    future matters.
    West Virginia law requires businesses like Taxpayers’ to keep complete and accurate
    records for taxation purposes. Specifically, West Virginia Code section 11-15-23 provides as
    follows:
    Each taxpayer shall keep complete and accurate records of taxable sales and
    of charges, together with a record of the tax collected thereon, and shall keep all
    invoices, bills of lading and such other pertinent documents in such form as the tax
    commissioner may by regulation require. Such records and other documents shall
    be preserved for a period of time not less than three years, unless the Tax
    Commissioner shall consent in writing to their destruction within that period or by
    order require that they be kept longer.
    Likewise, West Virginia Code of State Rules section 110-15-14a provides, in relevant part, that
    14a.1 Every person doing business in the State of West Virginia or storing,
    using, or otherwise consuming tangible personal property purchased from a vendor,
    and every lessor and lessee of tangible personal property used in this State shall
    keep complete and accurate records as are necessary for the Tax Commissioner to
    determine the liability of each vendor or vendee for consumer sales and use tax
    purposes. . . .
    2
    A third auditor also assisted in conducting the surveillance.
    11