Irby, Acting State Tax Commissioner of West Virginia v. Zheng ( 2021 )
[…] documents of original entry supporting the entries in the books of
    account, and all schedules or working papers used in connection
    with the preparation of tax returns.
    
    Id.
     at 110-15-14a.2 (emphasis added). Thus, the respondents should have retained, and been able
    to produce, the cash register tapes.
    The respondents produced sales records to the Tax Commissioner that clearly failed to
    include a significant amount of Asian Grill’s sales. On two days when they ate meals at the
    10
    The applicable 2003 version of West Virginia Code § 11-15-4 provides:
    (a) The purchaser shall pay to the vendor the amount of tax levied
    by this article which is added to and constitutes a part of the sales
    price, and is collectible by the vendor who shall account to the state
    for all tax paid by the purchaser.
    (b) The vendor shall keep records necessary to account for:
    (1) The vendor’s gross proceeds from sales of personal property and
    services;
    (2) The vendor’s gross proceeds from taxable sales;
    (3) The vendor’s gross proceeds from exempt sales;
    (4) The amount of taxes collected under this article, which taxes
    shall be held in trust for the state of West Virginia until paid over to
    the tax commissioner; and
    (5) Any other information as required by this article, or article
    fifteen-b of this chapter, or as required by the tax commissioner.
    6
    restaurant, and on three other days when they performed surveillance, the auditors witnessed
    purchases that were not entered into the cash register. The auditors took specific note of purchases