State of West Virginia ex rel. Randolph v. Judge Thompson ( 2021 )
[…] on March 22, 2020, this Court issued a second administrative order which declared a judicial
    4
    The terms of court relevant to this case began on January 21, 2019 (the January 2019 term), April
    15, 2019 (the April 2019 term), September 16, 2019 (the September 2019 term), January 20, 2020 (the
    January 2020 term), and April 20, 2020 (the April 2020 term).
    5
    Ms. Spencer was indicted three days into the January 2019 term. We take care to note that, under
    the plain language of West Virginia Code § 62-3-21, the term of court during which a person is indicted
    does not count towards the calculation of the three-term rule, as the rule only counts “three regular terms
    of such court, after the presentment is made or the indictment is found against him.” (Emphasis added).
    See also Syl. Pt. 1, State ex rel. Spadafore v. Fox, 
    155 W. Va. 674
    , 
    186 S.E.2d 833
     (1972) (“Under the
    provisions of Code, 62-3-21, as amended, the three unexcused regular terms of court that must pass before