In re E.T. ( 2021 )
[…] court’s findings and affirm the denial of petitioner’s motion for an improvement period.
    Petitioner also argues that the circuit court erred in terminating her custodial and parental
    rights. She asserts that she demonstrated an ability to solve the conditions of abuse and neglect
    on her own by filing for a divorce from the father, withdrawing as his bond surety, and removing
    the father from the home. Further, she expressed a willingness to participate in services and
    improve her parenting. We find that she is entitled to no relief on appeal.
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6) provides that a circuit court may terminate a
    parent’s custodial and parental rights upon finding that “there is no reasonable likelihood that the
    conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that
    termination of parental rights is necessary for the welfare of the children. West Virginia Code §
    49-4-604(d) sets forth that there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or
    abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future when the parent has “demonstrated an
    inadequate capacity to solve the problems of abuse or neglect on their own or with help.” As set
    forth above, petitioner’s failure to acknowledge the conditions at issue have rendered them
    uncorrectable. This Court has found no error in the circuit court’s determination that petitioner