Stephen Settimi v. Matthew R. Irby, West Virginia Tax Commissioner and Norma Wagoner, Hampshire County Assessor ( 2022 )
[…] Virginia Code § 11-1A-3(i) provides, in pertinent part, that
    “[v]alue”, “market value” and “true and actual value” shall have the same meaning
    and shall mean the price at or for which a particular parcel or species of property
    would sell if it were sold to a willing buyer by a willing seller in an arm’s length
    transaction without either the buyer or the seller being under any compulsion to buy
    or sell: Provided, That[,] . . . in the case of a farm or farms[,] [value] shall be
    determined assuming such land is being used for farming purposes.
    West Virginia Code § 11-1A-3(f) defines “farm,” in pertinent part, as “land currently being used
    primarily for farming purposes,” and West Virginia Code § 11-1A-3(g) defines “farming
    purposes” to include “the utilization of land to produce for sale, consumption or use, any
    agricultural products[.]” As noted by the circuit court, State Rule § 110-1A-2.5.6 substantially
    tracks the statutory language and provides, in pertinent part, that
    [t]he term “farm” shall mean a tract or contiguous tracts of land currently being