Stephen Settimi v. Matthew R. Irby, West Virginia Tax Commissioner and Norma Wagoner, Hampshire County Assessor ( 2022 )
[…] owner thereof, or by a tenant, and which has been so used at least seasonally during
    the year immediately preceding the then current tax year (unless it qualifies for one
    of the exceptions in Section 2.6.2.12.c of these of these regulations, but shall not
    include lands used primarily in commercial purposes: Provided, That the growing
    of Christmas trees or orchards and nursery stock shall not be deemed to be
    commercial forestry or the growing of timber for commercial purposes. See 
    W. Va. Code § 11
    -1a-3(f) and (g) defining “farm” and “farming purposes” and § 11-4-3,
    defining “farm.” 4
    (Emphasis and footnote added.)
    4
    West Virginia Code § 11-4-3(4) defines “farm,” in pertinent part, as “a tract or contiguous
    tracts of land used for agriculture, horticulture or grazing[.]”
    4
    State Rule § 110-1A-2.6.3 sets forth qualification requirements for farm use valuation:
    Qualifying farmland and the structures situated thereon shall be subject to farm use
    valuation, with primary consideration being given to the income which the property