In re Z.S., L.S., and L.S. ( 2022 )
[…] On appeal, petitioner does not acknowledge this
    heightened burden. Instead, he simply argues that his alleged compliance with his post-
    adjudicatory improvement period was sufficient to obtain a second improvement period. We
    disagree. Here, in the year since the proceedings commenced, petitioner failed to obtain suitable
    housing that would accommodate the children, failed to complete domestic violence classes, failed
    to consistently submit to drug screens, and tested positive for methamphetamine at the end of his
    improvement period. According to West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(4)(A), when a parent is granted
    an improvement period “the [parent] shall be responsible for the initiation and completion of all
    terms of the improvement period.” Petitioner failed to fulfill this responsibility by creating a work
    schedule that was not conducive to participating in services and ultimately reunification by taking
    no affirmative steps to work with the DHHR to facilitate any changes in scheduling services.