In re K.E. and B.E. ( 2022 )
[…] offenses (possession of marijuana and fleeing with reckless indifference) and that his term of
    incarceration would end only four months from the dispositional hearing. Petitioner believes that
    these factors weigh against the termination of his parental rights. Finally, petitioner emphasizes
    his testimony that he would participate in services, that he was never violent with the children,
    and that he would respect the mother’s wishes to have no additional contact with him.
    First, in order to be granted a post-adjudicatory improvement period under West Virginia
    Code § 49-4-610(2)(B), the parent must first “demonstrate[], by clear and convincing evidence,
    that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” “West Virginia law
    allows the circuit court discretion in deciding whether to grant a parent an improvement period.”
    In re M.M., 
    236 W. Va. 108
    , 115, 
    778 S.E.2d 338
    , 345 (2015); see also In re Tonjia M., 
    212 W. Va. 443
    , 448, 
    573 S.E.2d 354