In re E.T. ( 2022 )
[…] times. By petitioner’s own admission, he failed to comply with several aspects of the case plan,
    including his failure to remain free of write ups while at the Anthony Center, his failure to complete
    that program, and his failure to obtain his GED. Further, although not offered at the Anthony
    Center, petitioner also failed to complete parenting services and did not inquire about enrolling in
    this service upon his release, instead inquiring only about visitation with the child. West Virginia
    Code § 49-4-610(4)(A) is explicit that “[w]hen any improvement period is granted to a [parent]
    pursuant to this section, the [parent] shall be responsible for the initiation and completion of all
    terms of the improvement period.” As such, it is clear that it was petitioner’s responsibility to
    initiate and complete all aspects of his improvement period and that he failed to do so, despite
    having been released from incarceration.