In re A.S. and A.M. ( 2022 )
[…] improvement period. Petitioner contends that she “enter[ed] a stipulated answer to the petition
    admitting to the allegations . . . and did participate in all aspects of the case showing by clear and
    convincing evidence that she would fully participate in an improvement period.” We find
    petitioner’s arguments unavailing.
    This Court has held that an individual “charged with abuse and/or neglect is not
    unconditionally entitled to an improvement period.” In re Emily, 
    208 W. Va. 325
    , 336, 
    540 S.E.2d 542
    , 553 (2000). West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) provides that the circuit court may grant a
    post-adjudicatory improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing
    evidence, that the[y are] likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” “This Court has
    explained that ‘an improvement period in the context of abuse and neglect proceedings is viewed
    as an opportunity for the . . . parent to modify his/her behavior so as to correct the conditions of