Ronnie Frazier v. General Motors ( 2018 )
[…] (1999) (citation
    omitted). The circuit court found that a warranty of merchantability is “implied in any contract
    for the sale of goods where the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind and assures
    the buyer that, among other things, the goods are fit for the ordinary purposes for which they are
    used,” and that a vehicle is “merchantable” if it is fit for basic transportation. Mountaineer
    Contractors, Inc. v. Mountain State Mack, Inc., 
    165 W. Va. 292
    , 295-96, 
    268 S.E.2d 886
    , 889
    (1979). See also West Virginia Code § 46-2-314(2)(c) (“Goods to be merchantable must be at
    least such as are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used[.]”) Consequently,
    the circuit court reasoned that vehicle was safe for transportation and merchantable, as petitioner
    had accumulated approximately 18,000 miles on the vehicle “without incident.” Accordingly, we