Joseph Bruce Ragione v. Board of Education of Preston County ( 2018 )
[…] claims fell within the express jurisdiction of the Grievance Board and were properly dismissed
    for failure to exhaust administrative remedies.
    As in Redd and Subramani, petitioner’s claims herein do not involve alleged violations of
    the West Virginia Human Rights Act and, thus, do not fall within this exception to the
    exhaustion of administrative remedies. Rather, petitioner’s claims of breach of contract,
    fraudulent inducement, and unjust enrichment fall within the grievance procedure. See West
    Virginia Code § 6C-2-2(i)(1) (defining “[g]rievance” as “a claim by an employee alleging a
    violation, a misapplication or a misinterpretation of the statutes, policies, rules or written
    agreements applicable to the employee including: (i) Any violation, misapplication, or
    misinterpretation regarding compensation, hours, terms and conditions of employment,
    employment status or discrimination[.]”). Accordingly, we find that petitioner’s claims were
    properly dismissed under Rule 12(b)(1).
    For the foregoing reasons, we affirm.
    Affirmed.
    ISSUED: January 5, 2018
    brought under the West Virginia Human Rights Act because the grievance procedures are not