Juanita Nicole McCormick v. Board of Education of Greenbrier County ( 2022 )
[…] to obtain the relief sought. Thus, we need only to focus on the second and third required showings,
    and we find that it is on these two elements that petitioner fails. Petitioner stated in her petition for
    mandamus relief that she was employed by the Mercer County Board of Education and that it
    would release her from her contract “when her position was filled,” i.e., at some unknown time in
    the future. In effect, petitioner admitted that she could not assume the job when required, and she
    1
    West Virginia Code § 18A-2-2, among other things, sets forth the manner in which a
    teacher’s continuing contract may be modified or terminated. Pertinently, the statute provides that
    “[a] continuing contract may not be terminated except . . . [b]y written resignation of the teacher
    on or before May 1 to initiate termination of a continuing contract,” which “termination shall take
    effect at the close of the school year in which the contract is terminated.” Id. § 18A-2-2(c).
    2
    confirmed that that was the case at the hearing on respondent’s motion to dismiss. This
    acknowledgment was fatal to her petition.