State Ex Rel. W. Va. DOH v. Madden , 192 W. Va. 497 ( 1994 )
[…] `Where prohibition is sought to restrain a trial court from the abuse of its legitimate powers, rather than to challenge its jurisdiction, the appellate court will review each case on its own particular facts to determine whether a remedy by appeal is both available and adequate, and only if the appellate court determines that the abuse of powers is so flagrant and violative of petitioner's rights as to make a remedy by appeal inadequate, will a writ of prohibition issue.' Syl. pt. 1, Woodall v. Laurita, 156 W.Va. 707, 195 S.E.2d 717 (1973).

    Article VI, § 35 of the West Virginia Constitution provides:

    The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity, except the State of West Virginia, including any subdivision thereof, or any municipality therein, or any officer, agent, or employee thereof, may be made defendant in any garnishment or attachment proceeding, as garnishee or suggestee.

    A more specific declaration on the issue of the State's immunity with regard to state roads is found in W.Va.Code, 17-4-37 [1933]: "The State shall not be made the defendant in any proceeding to recover damages because of the defective construction or condition of any state road or bridge."