In The Matter of: Judge William M. Watkins, III , 233 W. Va. 170 ( 2013 )
[…] may recommend, or this Court may impose, one or more of the following sanctions for
    each violation by a justice, judge, or magistrate of the Code of Judicial Conduct: (1)
    admonishment; (2) reprimand; (3) censure; (4) suspension without pay for up to one year;
    (5) a fine of up to $5,000; or (6) involuntary retirement in limited circumstances.
    Additionally, this Court can assess the cost of the disciplinary proceedings against the
    justice, judge, or magistrate. “[I]t is clearly within this Court’s power and discretion to
    5
    Article VIII, Section 8 states:
    Under its inherent rule-making power, which is hereby
    declared, the supreme court of appeals shall, from time to
    time, prescribe, adopt, promulgate and amend rules
    prescribing a judicial code of ethics, and a code of regulations
    and standards of conduct and performances for justices,
    judges and magistrates, along with sanctions and penalties for
    any violation thereof, and the supreme court of appeals is
    authorized to censure or temporarily suspend any justice,
    judge or magistrate having the judicial power of the state,
    including one of its own members, for any violation of any
    such code of ethics, code of regulations and standards[.]
    9
    impose multiple sanctions against any justice, judge or magistrate for separate and
    distinct violations of the Code of Judicial Conduct and to order that such sanctions be
    imposed consecutively.” Syllabus Point 5, In re Toler, 
    218 W.Va. 653
    , 
    625 S.E.2d 731