In The Matter of: Judge William M. Watkins, III , 233 W. Va. 170 ( 2013 )
[…] integrity, dignity, and efficiency of the members of the judiciary and the system of
    justice.” Syllabus, In the Matter of Gorby, 
    176 W.Va. 16
    , 
    339 S.E.2d 702
     (1985).
    Article VIII, section 8 of the Constitution authorizes this Court – both
    expressly and inherently – to adopt whatever rules of conduct and discipline are
    necessary to preserve public confidence in the judicial branch. As we recognized in
    Syllabus Point 5 of Committee on Legal Ethics v. Karl, 
    192 W.Va. 23
    , 
    449 S.E.2d 277
    (1994),
    8
    Pursuant to article VIII, section 8 of the West Virginia
    Constitution, this Court has the inherent and express authority
    to “prescribe, adopt, promulgate and amend rules prescribing
    a judicial code of ethics, and a code of regulations and
    standards of conduct and performances for justices, judges
    and magistrates, along with sanctions and penalties for any
    violation thereof[.]”
    This Court’s express constitutional authority to adopt rules of judicial
    conduct and discipline is obvious from the language of the aforementioned article VIII,
    section 8 of the Constitution.5 Pursuant to this express authority, we have adopted the