In The Matter of: Judge William M. Watkins, III , 233 W. Va. 170 ( 2013 )
[…] family court judge from office, and it may do so only by impeachment. The West
    Virginia Constitution, article VIII, section 8, states, “A justice or judge may be removed
    only by impeachment[.]”1 The Constitution specifically extends this provision to family
    1
    Article IV, section 9 of the West Virginia Constitution sets forth the process of
    impeachment of a State officer by the Legislature “for maladministration, corruption,
    incompetency, gross immorality, neglect of duty, or any high crime or misdemeanor.”
    See also W.Va. Code, § 6-6-3 [1931] (“Any officer of the State or any judge may be
    impeached and removed from office . . . in the manner prescribed in section 9 of article
    IV of the constitution of this state.”); Matter of Troisi, 
    202 W.Va. 390
    , 395 n.6, 
    504 S.E.2d 625
    , 630 n.6 (1998) (“The Judicial Hearing Board does not have the authority to
    (continued . . .)
    5
    court judges. See article VIII, section 16.2 The Legislature reaffirmed this power by