In The Matter of: Judge William M. Watkins, III , 233 W. Va. 170 ( 2013 )
[…] constitutionally granted to either of the other two branches. “The inherent power of this
    court is shaped, not by prior usage, but by the continuing necessity that this court carry
    out its function as a supreme court.” In re Kading, 
    70 Wis.2d 508
    , 519, 
    235 N.W.2d 409
    ,
    413 (1975)
    Second, the Constitution gives this Court the power to oversee the
    administration of justice in the courts of this State. The Constitution grants to the
    Supreme Court “general supervisory control” over all circuit courts, family courts and
    6
    Article VI, section 24 of the Constitution permits each house of the Legislature
    to “be the judge of the elections, returns and qualifications of its own members.” Article
    VI, section 25 permits each house to “punish its own members for disorderly behavior”
    and to “expel a member.”
    11
    magistrate courts, and makes the chief justice “the administrative head of all the courts.”