In The Matter of: Judge William M. Watkins, III , 233 W. Va. 170 ( 2013 )
[…] Judge Watkins argues that the recommendation that he be suspended by
    this Court from office for a period commensurate with the remainder of his term is akin
    to impeachment, and therefore constitutionally prohibited.
    Under our Constitution, only the Legislature has the power to remove a
    family court judge from office, and it may do so only by impeachment. The West
    Virginia Constitution, article VIII, section 8, states, “A justice or judge may be removed
    only by impeachment[.]”1 The Constitution specifically extends this provision to family
    1
    Article IV, section 9 of the West Virginia Constitution sets forth the process of
    impeachment of a State officer by the Legislature “for maladministration, corruption,
    incompetency, gross immorality, neglect of duty, or any high crime or misdemeanor.”
    See also W.Va. Code, § 6-6-3 [1931] (“Any officer of the State or any judge may be
    impeached and removed from office . . . in the manner prescribed in section 9 of article
    IV of the constitution of this state.”); Matter of Troisi, 
    202 W.Va. 390
    , 395 n.6, 
    504 S.E.2d 625