SER Patrick Morrisey, Attorney General v. W. Va. Ofc. of Disciplinary Counsel, etc. , 234 W. Va. 238 ( 2014 )
[…] system of law of which it is intended to form a part; it being
    presumed that the legislators who drafted and passed it were
    familiar with all existing law, applicable to the subject matter,
    whether constitutional, statutory or common, and intended the
    statute to harmonize completely with the same and aid in the
    effectuation of the general purpose and design thereof, if its
    terms are consistent therewith.
    The general authority of county prosecutors to appoint assistant prosecutors is
    set out under W. Va. Code § 7-7-8. This statute provides, in relevant part:
    The prosecuting attorney of each county may, in
    accordance with and limited by the provisions of section seven
    [§ 7-7-7] of this article, appoint practicing attorneys to assist him
    in the discharge of his official duties during his term of office.
    Any attorney so appointed shall be classified as an assistant
    prosecuting attorney and shall take the same oath and may
    perform the same duties as his principal. Each assistant shall
    serve at the will and pleasure of his principal and may be
    removed from office by the circuit court of the county in which
    he is appointed for any cause for which his principal might be
    removed.
    20
    This statute, read in isolation, authorizes county prosecutors to “appoint practicing attorneys
    to assist him in the discharge of his official duties during his term of office.” This isolated
    language could render the statute ambiguous as to the scope of a prosecutor’s appointment
    powers. The Attorney General appears to have seized upon this isolated language to argue