SER Patrick Morrisey, Attorney General v. W. Va. Ofc. of Disciplinary Counsel, etc. , 234 W. Va. 238 ( 2014 )
[…] Code § 22-15-15 (2002) (Repl. Vol. 2014) (violation
    of solid waste management laws); W. Va. Code § 22-14-14 (2002) (Repl. Vol. 2014)
    (violation of dam control laws); W. Va. Code § 22-18-15 (1994) (Repl. Vol. 2014) (violation
    of hazardous waste management laws). Although we make reference to these statutes, we
    make no determination in this opinion regarding the validity of the prosecutorial authority
    granted in the statutes.
    17
    The Attorney General does have authority to provide advice to prosecutors
    on criminal matters. Under W. Va. Code § 5-3-2, the Legislature has expressly provided that
    the Attorney General “may consult with and advise the several prosecuting attorneys in
    matters relating to the official duties of their office[.]” This statute also permits the Attorney
    General to appear in criminal cases “pending in the Supreme Court of Appeals, or in any
    federal court, in which the state is interested.” W. Va. Code § 5-3-2. Moreover, under
    W. Va. Code § 7-4-1 (1971) (Repl.