SER Patrick Morrisey, Attorney General v. W. Va. Ofc. of Disciplinary Counsel, etc. , 234 W. Va. 238 ( 2014 )
[…] proceedings in such case[.]”19
    The above authorities make clear that, over sixty years before West Virginia
    became a state, Virginia had stripped the Attorney General of his common law powers to
    prosecute criminal offenses.20 This situation may help explain why the framers of West
    19
    Under Virginia’s constitution in 1860, the attorney for the Commonwealth
    was a constitutional office. See Va. Const. art. 6, § 9 (1860).
    20
    Today, the office of Attorney General in Virginia is a constitutional office.
    See Va. Const. art. V, § 15. The Virginia Attorney General’s criminal prosecutorial authority
    has been limited by statute to a few specifically authorized offenses. See Va. Code Ann.
    § 2.2-511(A) (“Unless specifically requested by the Governor to do so, the Attorney General
    shall have no authority to institute or conduct criminal prosecutions in the circuit courts of
    the Commonwealth except [for specifically enumerated crimes[.]”). The prosecutor in
    Virginia is still called “attorney for the Commonwealth.” The attorney for the
    Commonwealth is a constitutional office. See Va. Const. art. VII, § 4 (“There shall be