SER Patrick Morrisey, Attorney General v. W. Va. Ofc. of Disciplinary Counsel, etc. , 234 W. Va. 238 ( 2014 )
[…] Court’s concern with “the method by which WCC proceeds with the prosecution of cases
    involving criminal fraud perpetrated against the WCC fund.” 
    Angell, 216 W. Va. at 630
    , 609
    S.E.2d at 891. This concern was attributed to the fact that the Legislature created a fraud and
    13
    The State also filed an appeal. This Court determined the State did not have
    the authority to appeal.
    24
    abuse crime unit within the workers’ compensation system. The fraud and abuse unit was
    expressly given prosecutorial authority under W. Va. Code § 23-1-1b(g)(22)(B)(iv) (2005)
    (Repl. Vol. 2010). This provision reads, in part, as follows:
    The fraud and abuse unit, in cases of criminal fraud, has
    the authority to review and prosecute those cases for violations
    of sections twenty-four-e [§ 61-3-24e], twenty-four-f [§ 61-3­
    24f], twenty-four-g [§ 61-3-24g] and twenty-four-h [§ 61-3-24h],
    article three, chapter sixty-one of this code, as well as any other
    criminal statutes that may be applicable.14
    
    Id. The problem
    the Legislature created when it clothed the WCC fraud and abuse unit
    attorneys with prosecutorial authority is that it failed to set out a mechanism by which the
    attorneys could lawfully act as prosecutors. This failure was implicitly recognized by the
    Legislature in W. Va. Code § 23-1-1b(g)(22)(F) as follows:
    In the event that a final judicial decision adjudges that the
    statewide prosecutorial powers vested by this subdivision in the
    14
    The full text of W. Va. Code § 23-1-1b(g)(22)(B)(iv) (2005) (Repl. Vol.
    2010) reads as follows:
    The fraud and abuse unit, in cases of criminal fraud, has
    the authority to review and prosecute those cases for violations
    of sections twenty-four-e [§ 61-3-24e], twenty-four-f [§ 61-3­
    24f], twenty-four-g [§ 61-3-24g] and twenty-four-h [§ 61-3-24h]
    article three, chapter sixty-one of this code, as well as any other
    criminal statutes that may be applicable. In addition the fraud
    and abuse unit not only has the authority to prosecute and refer
    cases involving criminal fraud to appropriate state authorities for
    prosecution, but it also has the authority, and is encouraged, to
    cooperate with the appropriate federal authorities for review and
    possible prosecution, by either state or federal agencies, of cases
    involving criminal fraud concerning the Workers’
    Compensation System in West Virginia[.]
    25
    fraud and abuse unit may only be exercised by a public official
    other than an employee of the fraud and abuse unit, then to that
    extent the provisions of this subdivision vesting statewide
    prosecutorial power shall thenceforth be of no force and effect[.]
    The decision in Angell recognized that WCC, the Kanawha County prosecutor, and the county
    commission worked out an arrangement so that the prosecutorial authority authorized in
    W. Va. Code § 23-1-1b(g)(22)(B)(iv) could be carried out. Ultimately, Angell found that no