SER Patrick Morrisey, Attorney General v. W. Va. Ofc. of Disciplinary Counsel, etc. , 234 W. Va. 238 ( 2014 )
[…] determination of the Legislature to place criminal prosecution almost exclusively with county
    prosecutors.
    Article 9, § 1 of the West Virginia Constitution states that “[t]he voters of each
    county shall elect . . . a prosecuting attorney . . . who shall hold . . . office[] for the term of
    four years.” This constitutional provision does not in and of itself set out the duties of the
    prosecutor. The authority for setting out the duties of the prosecutor is contained in Article
    4, § 8 of the Constitution, which provides that “[t]he legislature, in cases not provided for in
    this Constitution, shall prescribe, by general laws, the . . . powers and compensation of all
    public offices[.]” Pursuant to its constitutional authority, the Legislature sets out the duties
    of prosecutors in W. Va. Code § 7-4-1 (1971) (Repl. Vol. 2010), in part, as follows:
    It shall be the duty of the prosecuting attorney to attend to