SER Patrick Morrisey, Attorney General v. W. Va. Ofc. of Disciplinary Counsel, etc. , 234 W. Va. 238 ( 2014 )
[…] a leave of absence.” According to the Attorney General, ODC responded that such an
    appointment would trigger disciplinary action.5
    3
    This Court wishes to acknowledge that an Amicus Curiae brief was filed by
    the West Virginia Prosecuting Attorneys Association in support of ODC. Because of the
    impact of this proceeding on all prosecutors in the State, we permitted the Association to
    participate in oral arguments.
    4
    The Mingo County prosecutor was facing federal criminal charges at the time.
    When there is a vacancy in the office of prosecutor, W. Va. Code § 3-10-8 (2013) (Repl. Vol.
    2013) provides the procedure for the temporary appointment of a lawyer to fill the vacancy.
    Under W. Va. Code § 3-10-8(a), the county commission is authorized to fill the position
    “within thirty days of the vacancy by appointment of a person of the same political party as
    the officeholder vacating the office.”
    5
    ODC’s brief indicates that it merely informed the Attorney General that it did
    (continued...)
    2
    Not satisfied with ODC’s response, the Attorney General telephoned ODC the
    following day with a modified question.