SER Patrick Morrisey, Attorney General v. W. Va. Ofc. of Disciplinary Counsel, etc. , 234 W. Va. 238 ( 2014 )
[…] state correctional institutions, to appoint special prosecutors from the Attorney General’s
    office.15 The appointment authority granted to prosecutors under the statute cannot be invoked
    unless a circuit court judge or Justice from this Court find that “extraordinary circumstances”
    exist at a state correctional institution, and the prosecutor’s office cannot fully prosecute cases
    because of budget constraints.16 Applying the rule of statutory construction expressio unius
    15
    There is a provision in W. Va. Code § 5-3-2 (1987) (Repl. Vol. 2013) that
    suggests the Governor may appoint the Attorney General to prosecute criminal proceedings.
    The relevant provision of the statute provides that the Attorney General “shall appear in any
    cause in which the state is interested that is pending in any other court in the state, on the
    written request of the governor, and when such appearance is entered he shall take charge
    of and have control of such cause.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Commentators have suggested
    that “[t]his Code provision permits the governor to place the attorney general in charge of
    any criminal prosecution with which the state is interested. The provision does not state,