Patrick Graham v. Robert Asbury , 234 W. Va. 286 ( 2014 )
[…] & W. Keeton, Prosser and Keeton on the Law of Torts, 948 (5th ed. 1984) (footnotes
    omitted).
    12
    we find that the circuit court correctly determined that Mr. Asbury, as administrator of
    Betty Asbury’s estate, was entitled to share in the proceeds10 of the wrongful death
    settlement award because Betty Asbury was alive at the time of her mother’s death.11
    10
    The petitioners argue that the circuit court erred by awarding Mr. Asbury, as the
    administrator of the estate of Betty Asbury, an equal share of the wrongful death
    settlement proceeds. W.Va. Code § 55-7-6(b) provides “the court may award such
    damages as to it may seem fair and just, and, may direct in what proportions the damages
    shall be distributed[.]” Given the wide discretion afforded to circuit courts in this statute,
    we find that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion by awarding an equal share of
    the wrongful death settlement proceeds to Mr. Asbury, as administrator of the estate of
    Betty Asbury.