Sheena H. for Russell H. v. W. Va. Ofc. of the Insurance Commissioner/Amfire, LLC , 235 W. Va. 132 ( 2015 )
[…] H.
    could have reasonably learned that Mr. H’s death was work-related before then.
    Therefore, Board of Review erred in finding that Ms. H’s application was time-barred, as
    a matter of law, because she did not file her application within six months of Mr. H’s
    death.
    B. Proper Party to File for Dependent’s Death Benefits on Minor’s Behalf
    The claims administrator also rejected the application for dependent’s death
    benefits on the ground that Ms. H., L.H.’s grandmother, was not a proper party to file an
    application on L.H’s behalf. West Virginia Code § 23-4-15(a) provides that when an
    employee or dependent of an employee “is mentally or physically incapable of filing the
    application, it may be filed by his or her attorney or by a member of his or her family.”
    12
    (Emphasis added). See also W.VA. CODE § 2-2-10(m) [1998] (persons under the age of
    eighteen years are “under disability”).    By law, L.H., a six-year-old child, is both
    mentally and physically incompetent to file an application for dependent’s death benefits.
    Because Ms.