W. Va. Dept. of Health and Human Resources v. E. H. , 236 W. Va. 194 ( 2015 )
[…] reviewing the issues raised before it.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    At first blush, Riffe would suggest that we decline to consider the
    instant appeals because the DHHR should have sought our original jurisdiction by seeking
    34
    Our appellate jurisdiction extends to “civil cases at law where the matter in
    controversy, exclusive of interest and costs, is of greater value or amount than three hundred
    dollars” and we “shall have such other appellate jurisdiction, in both civil and criminal cases,
    as may be prescribed by law.” W.Va. Const. art. VIII, § 3; see also W.Va. Code § 51-1-3
    (2008) (“[the Supreme Court of Appeals] shall have appellate jurisdiction in civil cases
    where the matter in controversy, exclusive of costs, is of greater value or amount than one
    hundred dollars” as well as “such other appellate jurisdiction . . . as may be prescribed by
    law.”).
    35
    One of the theories offered by the DHHR in support of our appellate jurisdiction is
    the collateral order doctrine. We find that this doctrine cannot be applied because the orders