State of West Virginia v. Patrick Shawn Collins , 238 W. Va. 123 ( 2016 )
[…] girl. The criminal complaint indicates that the Petitioner
    fondled the breasts and kissed the breasts of the victim who is
    the defendant[’s] 14 year old cousin. The defendant also
    unbuttoned the victim’s blue jeans and placed his hand down her
    pants. At this time the defendant placed one finger up to the
    first knuckle into the vaginal lips of the victim. The
    defendant[’s] finger penetrated the victim for approximately 15
    minutes. The defendant is 20 years old.
    4
    See W. Va. Code § 61-8B-9 (involving sexual contact without consent, “when such
    lack of consent is due to the victim’s incapacity to consent by reason of being less than
    sixteen years old.”).
    5
    West Virginia Code § 15-12-4(a)(2)(E) provides that “[a] person required to register
    under the terms of this article shall continue to comply with this section, except during
    ensuing periods of incarceration or confinement, until: . . . (2) For the life of that person if