State of West Virginia v. Patrick Shawn Collins , 238 W. Va. 123 ( 2016 )
[…] The defendant also
    unbuttoned the victim’s blue jeans and placed his hand down her
    pants. At this time the defendant placed one finger up to the
    first knuckle into the vaginal lips of the victim. The
    defendant[’s] finger penetrated the victim for approximately 15
    minutes. The defendant is 20 years old.
    4
    See W. Va. Code § 61-8B-9 (involving sexual contact without consent, “when such
    lack of consent is due to the victim’s incapacity to consent by reason of being less than
    sixteen years old.”).
    5
    West Virginia Code § 15-12-4(a)(2)(E) provides that “[a] person required to register
    under the terms of this article shall continue to comply with this section, except during
    ensuing periods of incarceration or confinement, until: . . . (2) For the life of that person if
    that person: . . . (E) has been convicted . . . of a qualifying offense as referred to in this
    article, involving a minor.”
    2
    the Petitioner was released from jail after serving his ninety-day sentence and registered as
    a sex offender.
    On September 10, 2007, the Petitioner was charged in the Circuit Court of