Lawyer Disciplinary Board v. Kevin E. McCloskey , 238 W. Va. 165 ( 2016 )
[…] 2-4 (1923) criminalizes the unlicensed practice of law in this State.9 In addition, the
    8
    The respondent used the name “Kevin McCloskey,” without a middle name or initial,
    on two letters to the ODC that were admitted into the record and are described in section I
    of this 
    opinion, supra
    , and on a cover letter filed with this Court accompanying his answer
    to the statement of charges. The respondent acknowledged during the evidentiary hearing
    that he sent these particular letters.
    9
    Although West Virginia Code § 30-2-4 has since been amended, the 1923 version in
    effect at the time of the respondent’s unauthorized practice of law provided, in part:
    It shall be unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear
    as an attorney-at-law for another in a court of record in this
    State, . . . or to hold himself out to the public as being entitled to
    practice law, or in any other manner to assume, use, or advertise
    the title of lawyer, or attorney and counselor-at-law, or
    counselor, or attorney and counselor, or equivalent terms in any
    language, in such manner as to convey the impression that he is
    14
    respondent’s repeated instances of falsely holding himself out as a lawyer authorized to
    practice law in West Virginia, and most particularly his use of a false Bar number on the
    Sneddon pleading, were acts involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit and/or misrepresentation