In the Matter Of: The Hon. Stephen O. Callaghan, Judge-Elect of the 28th Circuit , 238 W. Va. 495 ( 2017 )
[…] confidence in the judiciary.” Syl. Pt. 8, In re Watkins, 233 W.Va. 170, 172, 
    757 S.E.2d 594
    , 596 (2013). In pertinent part of syllabus point seven of Watkins, this Court also
    explained “[i]t is clearly within this Court’s power and discretion to impose multiple
    sanctions against any justice, judge or magistrate for separate and distinct violations of
    the Code of Judicial Conduct and to order that such sanctions be imposed consecutively.”
    
    Id. (emphasis supplied).
    This authority, as referenced above, is derived from article VIII,
    section 8 of the West Virginia Constitution.
    Pursuant to article VIII, section 8 of the West Virginia
    Constitution, this Court has the inherent and express authority
    to “prescribe, adopt, promulgate and amend rules prescribing
    a judicial code of ethics, and a code of regulations and
    standards of conduct and performances for justices, judges
    and magistrates, along with sanctions and penalties for any
    violation thereof[.]”
    Syl. Pt. 5, Committee On Legal Ethics v. Karl, 192 W.Va. 23, 
    449 S.E.2d 277
    (1994); see
    also Syl. Pt. 1, West Virginia Judicial Inquiry Comm’n v. Dostert, 165 W.Va. 233, 271
    
    43 S.E.2d 427
    (1980) (“The Supreme Court of Appeals will make an independent evaluation