Patrick Morrisey and The State of West Virginia v. West Virginia AFL-CIO , 239 W. Va. 633 ( 2017 )
[…] The Supreme Court stated:
    The constitutional right of workers to assemble, to discuss
    and formulate plans for furthering their own self interest in
    jobs cannot be construed as a constitutional guarantee that
    24
    The unions base their argument on two constitutional provisions. Article
    III, § 16 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, “The right of the people to assemble
    in a peaceable manner, to consult for the common good, to instruct their representatives,
    or to apply for redress of grievances, shall be held inviolate.” Article III, § 7, provides in
    part, “No law abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press, shall be passed[.]”
    25
    Sweeney, 767 F.3d at 670.
    11
    none shall get and hold jobs except those who will join in the
    assembly or will agree to abide by the assembly’s plans.26
    The Supreme Court plainly held that the constitutional right to assemble and associate