Patrick Morrisey and The State of West Virginia v. West Virginia AFL-CIO , 239 W. Va. 633 ( 2017 )
[…] 13
    N.L.R.B. v. Gen. Motors Corp., 
    373 U.S. 734
    , 739-40 (1963). Section
    8(a)(3) provides that nothing “shall preclude an employer from making an agreement
    with a labor organization . . . to require as a condition of employment membership
    therein[.]” 
    29 U.S.C. § 158
    (a)(3).
    14
    Int’l Union of the United Ass’n of Journeymen & Apprentices of the
    Plumbing & Pipefitting Indus. of the U. S. & Canada, Local Unions Nos. 141, 229, 681,
    & 706 v. N. L. R. B., 
    675 F.2d 1257
    , 1266-1269 (D.C. Cir. 1982) (Mikva, J. dissenting).
    15
    Section 14(b), codified at 
    29 U.S.C. § 164
    (b) [1959], provides:
    (b) Agreements requiring union membership in violation of
    State law. Nothing in this Act shall be construed as
    authorizing the execution or application of agreements
    requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition
    of employment in any State or Territory in which such
    execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial
    law.
    8
    enforcement of union-security agreements,” and even free to go so far as to “outlaw” a
    union-security arrangement.16
    When Congress passed Section 14(b) of the Taft-Hartley Act in 1947,
    twelve states had right-to-work laws.17 “These laws fell into two different categories.