Patrick Morrisey and The State of West Virginia v. West Virginia AFL-CIO , 239 W. Va. 633 ( 2017 )
[…] representative . . . the duty to exercise fairly the power conferred upon it in behalf of all
    those for whom it acts, without hostile discrimination against them.”). See also Ford
    Motor Co. v. Huffman, 
    345 U.S. 330
    , 337-38 (1953) (extending duty of fair
    representation to the NLRA); 
    29 U.S.C. § 159
     (“Representatives designated or selected
    for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees . . . shall be the
    exclusive representatives of all the employees[.]”; and W.Va. Code § 21-1A-5(a) (same).
    31
    W.Va. Const., Article III, § 9 (“Private property shall not be taken or
    damaged for public use without just compensation.”)
    13
    legitimate claim of entitlement under existing rules or understandings.”32 “A ‘property’
    interest protected by due process must derive from private contract or state law, and must
    be more than [a] unilateral expectation. . . .”33