In re R.S. and G.S.-1 ( 2019 )
[…] (2011). Upon our review, this Court finds
    no error in the proceedings below.
    On appeal, petitioners argue that the circuit court erred in denying their motions to
    intervene. In support, petitioners contend that they demonstrated a willingness to adopt the
    children, but the DHHR “failed to ever consider placement/adoption of the infant children with the
    [p]etitioners.” Further, petitioners assert that they were “entitled to intervene in this matter and
    denied a hearing thereto.” We do not find petitioners’ argument to be persuasive. West Virginia
    Code § 49-4-114(a)(3) provides as follows:
    For purposes of any placement of a child for adoption by the department, the
    department shall first consider the suitability and willingness of any known
    grandparent or grandparents to adopt the child. Once grandparents who are
    interested in adopting the child have been identified, the department shall conduct
    a home study evaluation, including home visits and individual interviews by a
    licensed social worker. If the department determines, based on the home study
    evaluation, that the grandparents would be suitable adoptive parents, it shall assure
    that the grandparents are offered the placement of the child prior to the
    consideration of any other prospective adoptive parents.
    The parties contest whether petitioners were considered for placement of the children.
    However, the record indicates that a DHHR worker asked petitioners if they were interested in
    placement of G.S.-1 in January of 2017, but petitioners declined and stated that the child should