In re R.S. and G.S.-1 ( 2019 )
[…] The record indicates
    that the children had been in their respective foster placements for nearly their entire lives and
    were in need of permanency and stability in the form of an adoptive home. The children were
    placed in foster homes that could accommodate their medical needs and facilitate visits between
    the siblings. Based on this evidence, it is clear that placement with petitioners would have been
    contrary to the children’s best interests.
    Additionally, petitioners argue that they were denied a hearing on their motion to intervene,
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(h) provides that “parties having custodial or other parental rights
    or responsibilities to the child shall be afforded a meaningful opportunity to be heard, including
    the opportunity to testify and to present and cross-examine witnesses. Foster parents, preadoptive
    parents, and relative caregivers shall also have a meaningful opportunity to be heard.” Because
    petitioners did not have custodial rights to the children, nor were they relative caregivers, they
    were not entitled to be heard under this statute. However, the record shows that the arguments on