Tri-State Petroleum Corp. v. Kevin P. Coyne , 814 S.E.2d 205 ( 2018 )
[…] 50
    we review de novo that portion of the analysis.”86 We find that the circuit court improperly
    interpreted our decisional and statutory law to determine that the entire jury verdict in this
    case, net of offsets, constituted “special damages,” subject to prejudgment interest.
    To justify the award of prejudgment interest on the net amount of the verdict,
    the circuit court characterized this matter as one sounding primarily in tort. Given the dual
    nature of the jury verdict in this case, we accept that premise and so turn our attention to
    West Virginia Code § 56-6-31, which controls awards of prejudgment interest in tort
    actions.87 That section provides, in pertinent part:
    Except where it is otherwise provided by law, every
    judgment or decree for the payment of money . . . entered by
    any court of this State shall bear interest from the date thereof,
    whether it be so stated in the judgment or decree or not:
    Provided, That if the judgment or decree, or any part thereof,
    is for special damages . . . the amount of the special . . .
    damages shall bear interest at the rate in effect for the calendar
    year in which the right to bring the same shall have accrued[.]
    . . . Special damages includes lost wages and income, medical
    expenses, damages to tangible personal property and similar
    out-of-pocket expenditures, as determined by the court.
    Thus, under the portions of § 56-6-31 relevant here, a party may recover
    prejudgment interest only on “special damages,” which include “lost wages and income,
    86
    
    Id. 87 West
    Virginia Code § 56-6-27 (2012), however, controls awards of prejudgment