Gregory C. v. Victoria C. ( 2015 )
[…] premarital debt, holding, “the circuit court did err in requiring the appellant to pay one-half of the
    appellee’s tax indebtedness which was incurred prior to the marriage, and thus, the appellee shall
    reimburse the appellant for one-half of the premarital tax debt which was paid with marital funds
    . . . .” Downey, 189 W.Va. at 
    145, 428 S.E.2d at 773
    . Similarly, we find no abuse of discretion in
    the circuit court’s order, and decline to reverse on that ground.
    2
    West Virginia Code § 48-6-301(4) requires the court to consider “[t]he income-earning
    abilities of each of the parties, based upon such factors as educational background, training,
    employment skills, work experience, length of absence from the job market and custodial
    responsibilities for children[.]”
    3
    West Virginia Code § 48-6-301(8) requires the court to consider “[w]hether either party
    has foregone or postponed economic, education or employment opportunities during the course
    of the marriage[.]”
    5
    Petitioner next claims that the circuit court erred in failing to give him immediate credit
    for medical bills accrued during the marriage. Petitioner asserts that pursuant to West Virginia