State of West Virginia v. David K. ( 2016 )
[…] offenses is unable to testify while in the physical presence of
    the defendant in the courtroom.
    The Legislature further finds that the constitutional
    right of the accused to be confronted with the witnesses
    against him or her must be protected and that this
    constitutional guarantee can be protected while, at the same
    time, allowing a child to testify outside of the physical
    presence of a defendant in the courtroom.
    4
    The title of Trial Court Rule 14.03 is “Criminal Proceedings in Circuit Courts.”
    5
    West Virginia Code § 62-6B-2(1) [2013] defines “[c]hild witness” as “a person
    under the age of sixteen years of age who is or will be called to testify in a criminal
    matter concerning an alleged violation of the provisions of sections three, four, five and
    seven, article eight-b, chapter sixty-one of this code in which the child is the alleged
    victim.”
    9
    The Legislature further finds that a child, more so than
    an adult, may be subject to coercion and pressure by
    interested adults and the interests of justice would be served
    by requiring, unless infeasible, memorialization of child