State of West Virginia v. David K. ( 2016 )
[…] the defendant shall be allowed to review this opinion and present his/her own expert
    opinion on the issue.
    4.        Pursuant to W.Va. Code § 62-6B-4(a) [2013], if the circuit court
    determines that a child witness may testify via live closed-circuit television, the
    defendant may elect to absent himself from the courtroom during the child witness’
    testimony. If the defendant so elects, the child witness is required to testify in the
    courtroom.
    5.        Pursuant to W.Va. Code § 62-6B-4(c) [2013], if a child witness is
    permitted to testify via live closed-circuit television, the circuit court must instruct the
    jury, unless the defendant waives such an instruction, that “the use of live, closed-circuit
    television is being used solely for the child’s convenience, that the use of the medium
    cannot as a matter of law and fact be considered as anything other than being for the
    ii
    convenience of the child witness and that to infer anything else would constitute a
    violation of the oath taken by the jurors.”
    iii
    Chief Justice Ketchum:
    Petitioner David. K. appeals following his conviction on two counts of
    felony sexual assault and two counts of felony sexual abuse by a custodian. These
    convictions stem from an incident involving David K.’s teenage stepdaughter, A.R.