State of West Virginia v. David K. ( 2016 )
[…] review the opinion and present evidence on the issue by the
    use of an expert or experts or otherwise.
    Further, if a court determines that a child witness may testify via live
    closed-circuit television, the defendant may “elect to absent himself from the courtroom
    during the child witness’ testimony. If the defendant so elects the child shall be required
    to testify in the courtroom.” W.Va. Code § 62-6B-4(a) [2001]. The defendant must then
    be provided with a live, two-way television connection to the courtroom. See W.Va.
    Code § 62-6B-4(b)(2). Finally, if the use of live closed-circuit television is used, the
    circuit court must instruct the jury, unless the defendant waives such an instruction, that
    “the use of live, closed-circuit television is being used solely for the child’s convenience,
    that the use of the medium cannot as a matter of law and fact be considered as anything
    other than being for the convenience of the child witness and that to infer anything else
    would constitute a violation of the oath taken by the jurors.” W.Va. Code § 62-6B-4(c).
    Based on the foregoing, we hold that pursuant to W.Va. Code § 62-6B-3(a),
    a circuit court may order the testimony of a child witness be given via live closed-circuit
    television upon (1) a written motion filed by the prosecuting attorney, the child’s