David Walter Roberson v. Tina Renee Roberson ( 2015 )
[…] make timely payments. Therefore, this case should have been remanded for findings of fact
    on these issues. In the instant matter, the majority utterly disregards the family court’s
    failures and the circuit court’s affirmation of the same. Without a valid finding of contempt,
    the family court could not consider the imposition of sanctions against David R. See W. Va.
    § 51-2A-9 (2012) (Supp. 2015). Nevertheless, the majority ignores this pivotal issue.
    Therefore, I dissent.
    The family court’s finding of contempt against David R. contravenes West Virginia
    Code § 51-2A-9, which provides that “[a] person who lacks the present ability to comply
    with the order of the court may not be confined for a civil contempt.” Further, Syllabus point
    2 of Watson v. Sunset Addition Property Owners Association, Inc., 
    222 W. Va. 233
    , 
    664 S.E.2d 118
     (2008), states that “[a] party may not ordinarily be held in contempt for failure