David Walter Roberson v. Tina Renee Roberson ( 2015 )
[…] matters of divorce11 but they expressly anticipate and provide for the revision of a final order
    concerning the distribution of marital property by either a family court judge or a circuit
    court judge. See W.Va. Code § 48-5-706 (2014).
    Of more import to this case than the statutory changes that permit the alteration of
    final orders with regard to the distribution of marital property, however, is the statute that
    expressly provides for and grants the powers of contempt to family court judges. Under
    West Virginia Code § 51-2A-9 (2008 & Supp. 2015), the Legislature has granted family
    court judges the right to “[s]anction persons through civil contempt proceedings when
    necessary to preserve and enforce the rights of private parties or to administer remedies
    granted by the court.” W.Va. Code § 51-2A-9 (a)(1). Critically, that power to sanction
    entails the following: “A family court judge may enforce compliance with his or her lawful
    orders with remedial or coercive sanctions designed to compensate a complainant for losses
    sustained and to coerce obedience for the benefit of the complainant.” W.Va. Code § 51­
    2A-9(b). In granting these powers of contempt, the Legislature has further provided that
    “[s]anctions may include, but are not limited to, seizure or impoundment of property to
    secure compliance with a prior order.” Id. The statute both contemplates and provides for