State of West Virginia v. Megan Davis , 236 W. Va. 550 ( 2015 )
[…] makes clear that there must be a pending criminal complaint before an accused is entitled to
    11
    a preliminary hearing. West Virginia Code § 62-1-1 explains that “[t]he complaint is a
    written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged.” Id. (emphasis
    added.) West Virginia Code § 62-1-2 provides for the issuance of an arrest warrant if it
    appears from the complaint that there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been
    committed and that the defendant has committed it. West Virginia Code § 62-1-6 directs the
    magistrate to inform the defendant “of the nature of the complaint against him, of his right
    to counsel and, if the offense is to be presented for indictment, of his right to have a
    preliminary examination.” Id. (emphasis added). West Virginia Code § 62-1-8 requires the
    magistrate to make a probable cause determination in order to “hold” the accused for the
    court having criminal jurisdiction over the matter. All of these provisions presuppose there