State of West Virginia v. Megan Davis , 236 W. Va. 550 ( 2015 )
[…] reasonable time after the defendant is arrested, unless the
    defendant waives examination. The defendant shall not be
    3
    West Virginia Code § 62-1-1 (2014) provides that “[t]he complaint is a written
    statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged. It shall be made upon oath
    before a [magistrate].” Although the statute originally used the term “justice of the peace,”
    by operation of West Virginia Code § 50-1-17 (2008), all references to that term in this and
    other state statutes was replaced with “magistrate.”
    4
    West Virginia Code § 62-1-2 (2014) provides as follows:
    If it appears from the complaint that there is probable cause to
    believe that an offense has been committed and that the
    defendant has committed it, a warrant for the arrest of the
    defendant shall issue to any officer authorized by law to arrest
    persons charged with offenses against the State. More than one
    warrant may issue on the same complaint.
    6
    called upon to plead. Witnesses shall be examined and evidence
    introduced for the State under the rules of evidence prevailing
    in criminal trials generally. The defendant or his attorney may
    cross-examine witnesses against him and may introduce
    evidence in his own behalf. On motion of either the State or the
    defendant, witnesses shall be separated and not permitted in the
    hearing room except when called to testify. If the defendant
    waives preliminary examination or if, after hearing, it appears
    from the evidence that there is probable cause to believe that an
    offense has been committed and that the defendant has
    committed it, the [magistrate] shall forthwith hold him to answer
    in the court having jurisdiction to try criminal cases. If the
    evidence does not establish probable cause, the defendant shall
    be discharged. After concluding the proceeding the [magistrate]