State of West Virginia v. Megan Davis , 236 W. Va. 550 ( 2015 )
[…] preliminary examination, unless waived[,]” while Rule 5(e) of the Rules of Criminal
    Procedure for Magistrate Courts states, “[i]f the offense is to be presented for indictment, a
    defendant is entitled to a preliminary examination unless waived.”
    The well-settled purpose of a preliminary hearing is to determine whether there
    is probable cause to hold a defendant to answer for the alleged offenses set forth in the
    criminal complaint. This purpose is made clear in West Virginia Code § 62-1-8: “[I]f, after
    hearing, it appears from the evidence that there is probable cause to believe that an offense
    7
    has been committed and that the defendant has committed it, the [magistrate] shall forthwith
    hold him to answer in the court having jurisdiction to try criminal cases.” However, “[i]f the
    evidence does not establish probable cause, the defendant shall be discharged.” Id. This
    same principle was incorporated into identically-worded provisions of Rule 5.1(a) of our
    Rules of Criminal Procedure and Rule 5.1(a) of our Rules of Criminal Procedure for