John Doe, an unknown driver v. Hasil Pak , 237 W. Va. 1 ( 2016 )
[…] Bd. of Trustees, 190 W.Va. 410, 415, 
    438 S.E.2d 590
    , 595 (1993) (Trial court
    12
    be recovered only on special or liquidated damages[.]” Grove v. Myers, 181 W.Va. 342,
    348, 
    382 S.E.2d 536
    , 542 (1989). “[G]eneral damages, such as pain and suffering, [are]
    not subject to prejudgment interest.” 
    Id., 181 W.Va.
    at 
    349, 382 S.E.2d at 543
    . Because
    Ms. Pak’s loss of household services were not liquidated damages, the issue becomes
    whether Ms. Pak’s loss of household services are “special damages” as defined by West
    Virginia Code § 56-6-31.
    West Virginia Code § 56-6-31 defines special damages as “lost wages and
    income, medical expenses, damages to tangible personal property and similar out-of­
    pocket expenditures, as determined by the court.” The circuit court found that Ms. Pak’s
    loss of household services constituted an “out-of-pocket expenditure” even though she
    did not hire anyone to help her with household chores, expend any money for household
    services, or incur an obligation to pay for assistance with housework.