State of West Virginia v. Douglas D. ( 2016 )
[…] and convicted. Petitioner asserts that the venue of the crime is a jurisdictional element of proof in
    a criminal trial under article III, section 14 of the West Virginia Constitution. While petitioner
    acknowledges that witnesses testified that his crimes occurred in his trailer near Cheat Lake,
    West Virginia, he argues that no testimony or other evidence established the county in which his
    trailer was located. Respondent, on the other hand, argues that overwhelming circumstantial
    evidence demonstrated that the crimes occurred in Monongalia County.
    Article III, section 14 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, in relevant part, as
    follows: “Trials of crimes . . . shall be . . . in the county where the alleged offence was
    committed, unless upon petition of the accused, and for good cause shown, it is removed to some
    other county.” We have explained that “the State has the burden of proving the venue; that is,
    that the crime occurred in the county where the defendant is tried. This requirement arises by
    virtue of Article III, Section 14 of our State Constitution.” State v. Burton, 
    163 W. Va. 40
    , 58,