Patrick Morrisey and The State of West Virginia v. West Virginia AFL-CIO ( 2017 )
[…] private property. The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution, also known as the
    Takings Clause, prohibits the taking of private property without just compensation therefor.
    “The Takings Clause provides that ‘private property [shall not] be taken for public use
    without just compensation.’ U.S. Const. amend. V.” International Union of Operating
    Eng’rs Local 370 v. Wasden, 
    217 F. Supp. 3d 1209
    , 1223 (D. Idaho 2016) (mem. decision).
    Likewise, article III, § 9 of the West Virginia Constitution also precludes the unlawful
    seizure of property: “Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without
    just compensation[.]” Id.
    In the case sub judice, the position that the Legislature proposes, and which the
    majority of the Court endorses, would require unions serving as an exclusive representative
    to equally serve union and nonunion members alike in their pursuit of collective bargaining