In re B.P. ( 2018 )
[…] period.4 According to petitioner, she was entitled to an improvement period because she was
    open to further treatment for substance abuse and continued to submit to drug screens. She also
    argues that she obtained a stable home, was seeking employment, and assured the circuit court
    that she would abide by the terms and conditions of an improvement period. The Court, however,
    finds no error in the circuit court’s refusal to grant petitioner an improvement period.
    Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2), a circuit court may grant an improvement
    period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is
    likely to fully participate in the improvement period[.]” Here, the record shows that by the time
    of the dispositional hearing, petitioner had already been discharged from an inpatient substance
    abuse treatment program for violation of the program’s rules. Further, upon her discharge, the