In re A.S. ( 2018 )
[…] her testimony entirely.” Moreover, the circuit court found the father’s testimony during the entire
    proceedings lacked credibility because of his “mental and emotional instability and bizarre
    behavior.” The DHHR, however, presented extensive testimony concerning the deplorable
    condition of the home, which lead the circuit court to find that petitioner “knowingly exposed the
    child to a filthy, dangerous environment” because the home from which the child was removed
    “was unsafe and not suitable for human habitation.”
    West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines “neglected child” as, in part, one “[w]hose
    physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure or inability of the
    child’s parent . . . to supply the child with necessary shelter [or] supervision[.]” The evidence
    below clearly established that petitioner failed to provide the child with necessary shelter or
    supervision, as the home in question was not only uninhabitable, but also contained many