Eileen F. Daniels v. Garry J. Daniels ( 2016 )
[…] standard, and the application of law to the facts under an abuse of discretion
    standard. We review questions of law de novo.
    With this standard in mind, we review the circuit court and family court orders.
    Petitioner argues that the family court erred in treating the marital home, garage,
    outbuilding, improvements, and lots as marital property. According to petitioner, the only
    evidence presented concerning the subject property was that it was inherited from her mother’s
    estate and remained solely in her name. However, West Virginia Code § 48-1-233 provides that
    “[m]arital property” is defined as including “[a]ll property and earnings acquired by either
    spouse during a marriage.” Additionally, West Virginia Code § 48-7-103 sets forth that “[in] the
    absence of a valid agreement, the court shall presume that all martial property is to be divided
    equally between the parties . . . .”
    While petitioner argues that the subject property was non-marital, the evidence below
    established otherwise. Contrary to petitioner’s assertions, the record shows that she did not
    inherit a home, garage, outbuilding, and improvements.