State of West Virginia v. John Robert Zsigray ( 2018 )
[…] arguing that his belief that the magistrate court assessed a jail sentence for taking his case to trial
    amounts to an impermissible factor, petitioner has failed to cite any support in the record for his
    speculation. Rule 10(c) of the West Virginia Rules of Appellate Procedure requires that a
    petitioner’s brief
    contain an argument exhibiting clearly the points of fact and law presented, the
    standard of review applicable, and citing the authorities relied on, under headings
    1
    West Virginia Code § 17C-6-1(f), provides as follows:
    Any person who violates [West Virginia Code § 17C-6-1(b)(1)] is guilty of a
    misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $100 nor
    more than $500: Provided, That if the conviction is based upon a violation of the
    provisions of subdivision (1), subsection (b) of this section where the offender
    exceeded the speed limit by fifteen miles per hour or more in the presence of one
    or more children, then upon conviction, shall be fined not less than $100 nor more
    than $500 or confined in jail for not more than six months, or both fined and
    confined[.]
    2
    that correspond with the assignments of error. The argument must contain
    appropriate and specific citations to the record on appeal, including citations that
    pinpoint when and how the issues in the assignments of error were presented to
    the lower tribunal.