State of West Virginia v. J.C. , 241 W. Va. 712 ( 2019 )
[…] court below). J.C. points out that juvenile proceedings charge delinquency, not crimes,
    and courts treat juveniles as wards of the court. See W.Va. Code § 49-4-701 (2015).
    Juveniles are “adjudicated.” When children face juvenile adjudication, they are never
    referred to as defendants and they are never convicted. By its terms, Section 3 applies
    when the State has charged a defendant with a crime, usually by indictment – something
    6
    that cannot occur in a juvenile proceeding. J.C. contends it was plain error for the circuit
    court to have applied paragraph (h) of Section 3 to his case.
    6
    West Virginia Code § 27-6A-3(h) provides:
    If at any point in the proceedings the defendant is found
    not competent to stand trial and is found not substantially likely
    to attain competency, and if the defendant has been indicted or
    charged with a misdemeanor or felony in which the
    misdemeanor or felony does involve an act of violence against
    a person, then the court shall determine on the record the
    offense or offenses of which the person otherwise would have
    been convicted, and the maximum sentence he or she could
    have received. A defendant shall remain under the court’s
    jurisdiction until the expiration of the maximum sentence
    unless the defendant attains competency to stand trial and the
    criminal charges reach resolution or the court dismisses the
    indictment or charge. The court shall order the defendant be
    committed to a mental health facility designated by the
    department that is the least restrictive environment to manage
    the defendant and that will allow for the protection of the
    public. Notice of the maximum sentence period with an end
    date shall be provided to the mental health facility. The court
    shall order a qualified forensic evaluator to conduct a
    dangerousness evaluation to include dangerousness risk factors
    to be completed within thirty days of admission to the mental
    health facility and a report rendered to the court within ten
    business days of the completion of the evaluation. The medical
    director of the mental health facility shall provide the court a
    8
    In response, the State asserts that the circuit court’s application and
    interpretation of Section 3 was correct, and argues the court properly ordered J.C. be placed
    in a mental health facility for thirty-five years once he was found not competent to stand
    trial. In support, the State points to the one and only time this Court applied Section 3 to a
    7
    juvenile. Moreover, now that J.C. has been found competent, the State asserts this Court
    should return J.C. to the circuit court for further proceedings.