State of West Virginia v. J.C. , 241 W. Va. 712 ( 2019 )
[…] 8
    juvenile in any proceeding under Chapter 49. That chapter of the West Virginia Code
    pertains to the welfare of children, and encompasses topics such as child abuse or neglect,
    and the powers of the Department of Health and Human Services or the Division of
    Juvenile Services to provide care, support and protective services for children. Important
    to this case, Chapter 49 also establishes the juvenile jurisdiction of courts over offenses
    committed when a child is under the age of eighteen.
    8
    West Virginia Code § 27-6A-9 (2007) provides:
    In a similar manner and in accordance with procedures
    set forth in subsection (a), section two of this article [W.Va.
    Code § 27-6A-2(a)] or subsection (a), section four of this
    article [W.Va. Code § 27-6A-4(a)], a juvenile court may order
    a qualified forensic evaluator to conduct an evaluation of a
    juvenile to aid the court in its disposition under chapter forty-
    nine of this code. In a similar manner and in accordance with
    procedures set forth in subsection (d), section two of this article
    [W.Va. Code § 27-6A-2(a)] or subsection (d), section four of
    this article [W.Va. Code § 27-6A-4(a)], a juvenile court may
    order a period of observation for an alleged delinquent or
    neglected juvenile at a mental health facility designated by the
    department to aid the court in its disposition. The period of
    observation may not exceed fifteen days.
    10
    Section 9 provides that a juvenile may be sent to a forensic evaluator, or to a
    mental health facility for evaluation for up to fifteen days. Section 9 also provides that the
    evaluation must be conducted using procedures contained in two statutes: West Virginia