Gary Sigman v. Discover Bank ( 2017 )
[…] In his
    amended complaint petitioner alleged that respondent violated West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127,
    by making a false implication of character, and West Virginia Code § 46A-2-124, by making a
    false representation regarding the status of a debt, in failing to release the lien as required by
    West Virginia Code § 38-12-12. Section 124 of the WVCCPA states, in relevant part that, “[n]o
    debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect any money alleged to be due and owing by
    means of any threat, coercion or attempt to coerce.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-124. Section 127
    states, in relevant part, “[n]o debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading
    representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information
    concerning consumers.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127. For the foregoing reasons we find that the
    circuit court did not err in making this finding.
    Petitioner next complains that the circuit court erroneously ruled that he could not bring a