State of West Virginia v. Robert Jack Bohigian ( 2019 )
[…] the language of the statute, or uses substantially equivalent language and plainly
    informs the jury of the particular offense for which the defendant is charged.”
    Syllabus Point 8, State v. Slie, 158 W.Va. 672, 
    213 S.E.2d 109
     (1975).
    Syl. Pt. 10, State v. Slater, 
    222 W. Va. 499
    , 
    665 S.E.2d 674
     (2008). In this case, the circuit court’s
    instruction to the jury on entry of a building other than a dwelling materially followed the language
    from West Virginia Code § 61-3-12, which states, in relevant part, that a person is guilty of entry
    of a building other than a dwelling if the “person shall, at any time, break and enter, or shall enter
    without breaking, any office . . . or building, other than a dwelling house . . . with intent to commit
    a felony or any larceny.” Here, the circuit court charged the jury that to find petitioner guilty of
    entry of a building other than a dwelling, it must find that
    1. The defendant, Robert Jack Bohigian;
    2. On, about or between the 1st day of January, 2016, and the 4th day of April,
    2016;