In re K.P.-1 ( 2018 )
[…] the circuit court’s account of the evidence is plausible in light of the record
    viewed in its entirety.” Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223,
    
    470 S.E.2d 177
    (1996).
    Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 
    717 S.E.2d 873
    (2011). Upon our review, the Court finds
    no error in the proceedings below.
    First, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying her motion for a post-
    adjudicatory improvement period because she was successfully participating in a drug treatment
    program. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) provides that in order to be granted a post-
    adjudicatory improvement period, the parent must “demonstrate[ ], by clear and convincing
    evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” We have also
    held that “West Virginia law allows the circuit court discretion in deciding whether to grant a
    parent an improvement period.” In re M.M., 
    236 W. Va. 108
    , 115, 
    778 S.E.2d 338
    , 345 (2015).