In re K.P.-1 ( 2018 )
[…] moved for termination of her parental rights because, if she successfully completed drug
    treatment in December of 2017, she would “still have five more months before the mandatory
    requirements of section 49-4-605 were triggered.” However, petitioner fails to recognize that the
    statute simply mandates circumstances in which the DHHR is required to seek termination and
    does not prevent the DHHR from moving to terminate parental rights before the child has been in
    foster care for fifteen months.
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(3) provides that no reasonable likelihood that the
    conditions of abuse or neglect can be substantially corrected exists when “[t]he abusing parent . .
    . ha[s] not responded to or followed through with a reasonable family case plan or other
    rehabilitative efforts[.]”
    As discussed above, petitioner had a history of substance abuse which led her to enter,
    but fail to complete, drug treatment programs four times prior to these proceedings. At the time
    of the dispositional hearing, petitioner was six months away from completing her treatment