Steven O. Dale, Acting Commissioner, W. Va. DMV v. Christina Painter , 234 W. Va. 343 ( 2014 )
[…] In her summary response brief, Ms.
    Painter argues that the circuit court did not err in finding that Ms. Painter requested a
    blood test, that the request was denied, and that her right to a blood test was violated.
    7
    The 1983 version of this statute was in force at the time of Ms. Painter’s arrest.
    In 2013, the Legislature amended the statute. Neither party alleges, and this Court does
    not find, that the changes made to the statute in 2013 are probative to the issues in this
    case; the changes do not affect our analysis herein.
    8
    W. Va. Code § 17C-5-9 (1983) provides drivers arrested for driving under
    the influence of alcohol the right to a blood test. That statute states:
    Any person lawfully arrested for driving a motor
    vehicle in this State while under the influence of alcohol,
    controlled substances or drugs shall have the right to demand
    that a sample or specimen of his blood, breath or urine be
    taken within two hours from and after the time of arrest, and
    that a chemical test thereof be made. The analysis disclosed
    by such chemical test shall be made available to such arrested
    person forthwith upon demand.
    W. Va. Code § 17C-5-9.
    We begin by acknowledging that W. Va. Code § 17C-5-9 provides a driver
    with a statutory right to a blood test when that driver has properly invoked that right. The
    right is not without condition; the request must be asserted in the method prescribed by
    the statute. If it is not, then the failure to provide the requested blood test does not
    constitute a violation of the driver’s right to a blood test.
    In this case, Ms. Painter argues that she requested a blood test as per the
    method described in W. Va. Code § 17C-5-9, and that her right to said blood test was
    violated when she was not provided with the same. This Court has held that “[a] fairly
    accurate, though not an infallible, test for locating the burden of proof is which party to