Steven O. Dale, Acting Commissioner, W. Va. DMV v. Christina Painter , 234 W. Va. 343 ( 2014 )
[…] Painter’s arrest.
    In 2013, the Legislature amended W. Va. Code § 17C-5-6. Like the changes made to W.
    Va. Code § 17C-5-9, the changes made in 2013 to W. Va. Code § 17C-5-6 are not
    probative to the issues in this case.
    12
    and have a common purpose: providing for blood tests upon the request of an arrestee.
    Therefore, in accord with Community Antenna Service, Inc., we will proceed by
    examining these statutes in pari materia to discern legislative intent with regard to whom
    a request for a blood test must be made.
    W. Va. Code § 17C-5-6 states, in relevant part:
    Only a doctor of medicine or osteopathy, or registered
    nurse, or trained medical technician at the place of his
    employment, acting at the request and direction of the law-
    enforcement officer, may withdraw blood for the purpose of
    determining the alcoholic content thereof. . . . The person
    tested may, at his own expense, have a doctor of medicine or
    osteopathy, or registered nurse, or trained medical technician
    at the place of his employment, of his own choosing,
    administer a chemical test in addition to the test administered
    by the law-enforcement officer. Upon the request of the
    person who is tested, full information concerning the test
    taken at the direction of the law-enforcement officer shall be
    made available to him. . . .
    (Emphasis added.) The clear language of W. Va. Code § 17C-5-6 provides that all initial
    blood tests must be made at the request and direction of “the law-enforcement officer.”
    The definite article “the” particularizes the subject which it precedes: “law-enforcement
    officer.” In other words, the statute uses the word “the” to refer to a specific law-
    enforcement officer. See, e.g., Clair v. Commonwealth, No. 2011-SC-000774-MR, 
    2014 WL 4113014