Jill C. Barber v. Camden Clark Memorial Hospital Corp. , 815 S.E.2d 474 ( 2018 )
[…] and applied together so that the Legislature’s intention can be gathered from the whole of the
    enactments.” Syl. Pt. 3, Smith v. State Workmen’s Comp. Comm’r, 159 W.Va. 108, 
    219 S.E.2d 361
    (1975). Even “where two statutes are in apparent conflict, the Court must, if
    reasonably possible, construe such statutes so as to give effect to each.” Syl. Pt. 4, in part,
    State ex rel. Graney v. Sims, 144 W.Va 72, 
    105 S.E.2d 886
    (1958). However, when it is not
    7
    See note 
    3, supra
    .
    8
    West Virginia Code § 27-3-2 provides:
    No consent or authorization for the transmission or
    disclosure of confidential information is effective unless it is in
    writing and signed by the patient or client by his or her legal
    guardian. Every person signing an authorization shall be given
    a copy.
    Every person requesting the authorization shall inform
    the patient, client or authorized representative that refusal to
    give the authorization will in no way jeopardize his or her right
    to obtain present or future treatment.
    12
    reasonably possible to give effect to both statutes, the more specific statute will prevail. As
    we held in syllabus point one of UMWA by Trumka v. Kingdon, 174 W.Va. 330, 
    325 S.E.2d 120