State of West Virginia v. Jeffrey A. Hazlett ( 2018 )
[…] pursuant to subjection (b) of this section, a circuit court may order that the
    testimony of a child witness may be taken at a pretrial proceeding or at trial
    through the use of live, closed-circuit television.
    5
    argues that because the child’s allegations were contradicted and he denies any sexual abuse, he
    should have been permitted to question the child.
    Petitioner’s second assignment of error is similarly without merit. Petitioner has failed to
    demonstrate the applicability of West Virginia Code § 62-6B-3(a) to supervised release
    proceedings or, assuming its applicability, that its procedures were complied with. Specifically,
    testimony may be taken through live, closed-circuit television “[u]pon a written motion filed by
    the prosecuting attorney, the child’s attorney or the child’s guardian ad litem[.]” Id.; see also
    State v. David K., 238 W.Va. 33, 
    792 S.E.2d 44
    (2016) (“W.Va. Code § 62-6B-3(a) requires ‘the
    prosecuting attorney, the child’s attorney, or the child’s guardian ad litem’ to file a written