State of West Virginia v. Jeffrey A. Hazlett ( 2018 )
[…] State v. Guthrie, 194
    W.Va. 657, 669 n.9, 
    461 S.E.2d 163
    , 175 n.9 (1995). Accordingly, we find no error in the circuit
    court’s conclusion that there was clear and convincing evidence that petitioner engaged in new
    criminal conduct.
    Petitioner’s second assignment of error concerns the circuit court’s failure to allow him to
    cross-examine the minor child. Petitioner argues that the child’s recorded interview, which only
    documented the child’s allegations, was no substitute for cross-examination. Petitioner asserts
    that, per West Virginia Code § 62-6B-3(a), the child’s testimony should have been “taken at a
    pretrial proceeding or at trial through the use of live, closed-circuit television[.]”5 Petitioner
    4
    Petitioner cites to State v. Payne, 167 W.Va. 252, 
    280 S.E.2d 72
    (1981) and State v.
    Perry, 41 W.Va. 641, 
    24 S.E. 634
    (1896) for the proposition that “uncorroborated (and refuted)