State of West Virginia v. Carlos A. Tilley ( 2018 )
[…] the defendant agreed with others to commit an offense against the State and that some overt act
    was taken by a member of the conspiracy to effect the object of that conspiracy.” Syl. Pt. 4, State
    v. Less, 170 W.Va. 259, 
    294 S.E.2d 62
    (1981).’ Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Burd, 187 W.Va. 415, 
    419 S.E.2d 676
    (1991).” Syl. Pt. 5, State v. Minigh, 224 W.Va. 112, 
    680 S.E.2d 127
    (2009).
    6
    Petitioner’s third, fourth, and fifth assignments of error implicate the evidence underlying
    his recidivist conviction pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61–11–18(c), which provides that
    “[w]hen it is determined . . . that [a] person shall have been twice before convicted in the United
    States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be
    confined in the state correctional facility for life.”
    Regarding the third matter on appeal, petitioner contends that the circuit court’s allowing
    his probation officer to testify regarding petitioner’s interview statements—introduced for the
    purpose of identifying him as a person previously convicted—constituted a violation of his