In re T.C., D.C., and E.C. ( 2018 )
[…] order and the January 30, 2018, adjudicatory order, as they relate to petitioner, and remand this
    matter to the circuit court for the filing of a petition naming petitioner as respondent in 16-JA-4,
    5, and 7, and for further proceedings consistent with the West Virginia Rules of Procedure for
    Child Abuse and Neglect Proceedings and Chapter 49 of the West Virginia Code.6 The circuit
    5
    Although it is unclear whether petitioner properly objected to the lack of an amended
    petition below, West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(e)(6) provides that “[f]ailure to object to defects
    in the petition and notice may not be construed as a waiver.”
    6
    Based on respondents’ representations and the record on appeal, the Court finds that the
    children’s current temporary placement is appropriate and in their best interest at this time.
    3