In re T.C., D.C., and E.C. ( 2018 )
[…] without a petition containing specific factual allegations of abuse and neglect against her.
    Petitioner argues that the initial petition named only the father and step-mother of the children
    and did not contain any allegations that she abused or neglected the children. Although the
    parties agreed below that an amended petition including petitioner as a respondent was required,
    no such petition was ever filed. Upon our review of the record, we agree with petitioner and find
    that the circuit court erred.
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(b) provides “[t]he petition shall allege specific conduct
    including time and place, [and] how the conduct comes within the statutory definition of neglect
    or abuse with references thereto. . . .” See also State v. Scritchfield, 
    167 W.Va. 683
     691-92, 
    280 S.E.2d 315
    , 321 (1981)(holding that a “petition must set forth specific allegations of fact
    sufficient to inform the parent of the nature of the condition or conduct which constitutes or is