Louise Moran v. Rosciti Construction Co., LLC , 815 S.E.2d 503 ( 2018 )
[…] It is found that the
    reduction of the third-party settlement by the weekly rate of
    Rhode Island workers’ compensation benefits represents a
    recovery of damages to the claimant from the state of Rhode
    Island, and therefore, the Order of December 2, 2015, is found
    to be proper and in accordance with the intent of the above cited
    statutes.
    5
    The BOR affirmed the OOJ’s order, but did not adopt the above quoted discussion. Instead,
    the BOR reasoned that
    [i]n the West Virginia claim, dependent’s [sic] benefits
    were granted subject to West Virginia Code § 23-2-1c(d), which
    provides as follows: “If any employee or his or her dependents
    are awarded workers’ compensation benefits or recover damages
    from the employer under the laws of another state for an injury
    received in the course of and resulting from the employment, the
    amount awarded or recovered, whether paid or to be paid in
    future installments, shall be credited against the amount of any
    benefits payable under this chapter for the same injury.”
    [Emphasis added.] Dependent’s [sic] benefits in the amount of
    $129,984.61 were paid under the Rhode Island workers’
    compensation claim. Then the benefits were suspended
    pursuant to the dependent’s decision to enter into a settlement
    agreement in a third-party civil action.