In re P.P. ( 2019 )
[…] proceedings, all of which demonstrated that she was likely to participate in an improvement
    period. We find no merit in petitioner’s argument.
    The decision to grant or deny an improvement period rests in the sound discretion of the
    circuit court. See In re M.M., 
    236 W. Va. 108
    , 115, 
    778 S.E.2d 338
    , 345 (2015) (“West Virginia
    law allows the circuit court discretion in deciding whether to grant a parent an improvement
    4
    The list of factors outlined in West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a) includes when “the
    parental rights of the parent to another child have been terminated involuntarily.”
    5
    period.”); Syl. Pt. 6, in part, In re Katie S., 
    198 W. Va. 79
    , 
    479 S.E.2d 589
    (1996) (“It is within
    the court’s discretion to grant an improvement period within the applicable statutory
    requirements . . . .”).