WV Dept. of Transportation, Division of Highways v. Lawrence W. Pifer and Michael E. Pifer ( 2019 )
[…] On March 9, 2010, DOH filed its petition to condemn Respondents’ land
    for a public use and, per West Virginia Code § 54-2-14a, deposited $3,550 with the trial
    court, which DOH estimated to be just compensation. As the condemned property
    represented only a small portion of what Respondents owned, it was considered a partial
    taking. Commissioners appointed to ascertain “just compensation” determined that
    Respondents should be awarded $17,500. Both parties objected to the commissioners’
    report and the matter went to jury trial. See id. § 54-2-10 (providing either party may
    4
    “demand that the question of the compensation, and any damages to be paid, be
    ascertained by a jury, in which case a jury of twelve freeholders shall be selected and
    impaneled”).
    In addition to seeking the usual compensation associated with a taking,
    Respondents sought damages for DOH’s allegedly unreasonable actions during the pre-
    condemnation period based on the length of time between the 1998 public announcement