WV Dept. of Transportation, Division of Highways v. Lawrence W. Pifer and Michael E. Pifer ( 2019 )
[…] damages in an eminent domain proceeding where parts of the
    land are taken is the fair market value for the land at the time
    it was taken, plus the difference in the fair market value of the
    residue immediately before and immediately after the taking
    less all benefits which may accrue to the residue from the
    construction of the improvement for which the land was
    taken.
    Syl. Pt. 3, W.Va. Dep’t of Highways v. Bartlett, 
    156 W. Va. 431
    , 
    194 S.E.2d 383
     (1973).
    With regard to damages, West Virginia Code § 54-2-9a provides:
    If the report of the commissioners includes any sum for
    damages, in addition to the sum for just compensation for the
    property, or interest or right therein, proposed to be taken, the
    commissioners shall, if the owner or owners of the property
    request the same, state in their report what sum has been fixed
    as damages.
    (Emphasis added). This Court has held, “[t]here must be proof which furnishes
    reasonable certainty of damages in eminent domain proceedings, and damages which are
    remote, conjectural or speculative cannot be recovered in such proceedings.” Syl. Pt. 4,
    Bartlett, 156 W. Va. at 432,