WV Dept. of Transportation, Division of Highways v. Lawrence W. Pifer and Michael E. Pifer ( 2019 )
[…] whole.” Armstrong v. U.S., 
    364 U.S. 40
    , 49 (1960).
    Some states simply incorporate into their constitutions the Fifth
    Amendment’s prohibition on private property being taken for public use without just
    compensation. 8A Nichols on Eminent Domain § G18.06[2][c]–14F.03 at G18-41 (3rd
    ed. 2015) (hereinafter “Nichols”). Twenty-five states, including West Virginia, have
    constitutional provisions that expand the scope of the constitutional protection to both the
    taking and damaging private property. Id. 4 Article III, section 9 of the West Virginia
    Constitution provides, in part, that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken or damaged for
    public use, without compensation.” (Emphasis added). This constitutional expansion is
    central to our analysis of Respondents’ claim for damages.
    4
    See also John Martinez, Government Takings § 12:25. State Constitutional