WV Dept. of Transportation, Division of Highways v. Lawrence W. Pifer and Michael E. Pifer ( 2019 )
[…] and, as a consequence, retail tenants did not renew their leases, causing the property
    values to decline. The court held that actions short of actual acquisition or physical
    13
    Inverse condemnation is a shorthand description for a landowner suit to recover
    just compensation for a governmental taking of his or her property without the benefit of
    condemnation proceedings. West Virginia Lottery v. A-1 Amusement, Inc., 
    240 W. Va. 89
    ,
    
    807 S.E.2d 760
     (2017).
    14
    Missouri is a “taking-damaging” state. See Mo. Const. art. I, § 26 (providing
    “private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just
    compensation.”).
    23
    invasion of the property may still constitute a taking or damaging under the constitution.
    The court also recognized that some delays relating to condemnation proceedings were
    natural and unavoidable. Thus, it limited and clarified its holding: