WV Dept. of Transportation, Division of Highways v. Lawrence W. Pifer and Michael E. Pifer ( 2019 )
[…] Thus the former
    interpretation of the “just compensation” provision of our
    constitution seldom resulted in the infliction of incidental
    losses. The rule allowing fair market value for only the
    12
    Wisconsin is a “taking” only state. See Wis. Const. art. I, § 13 (“The property of
    no person shall be taken for public use without just compensation therefor.”). The
    Wisconsin Legislature expanded this constitutional provision and enacted legislation
    wherein landowners may recover damages in a condemnation action. See 
    Wis. Stat. Ann. § 32.19
     (2018) (“The legislature declares that it is in the public interest that persons
    displaced by any public project be fairly compensated by payment for the property
    acquired and other losses hereinafter described and suffered as the result of programs
    designed for the benefit of the public as a whole[.]”).
    DOH attempts to distinguish Luber on the basis that Wisconsin has a specific
    statute that allows such damages. In its brief, however, DOH fails to cite West Virginia’s
    statute that allows landowners to recover damages in a condemnation action. W.Va. Code
    § 54-2-9a.