Trulargo, LLC v. Public Service Commission of West Virginia and Allied Waste Services of North America, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] section, who under special and individual contracts or agreements, and whether directly
    or by lease or any other arrangement, transports passengers or property over the highways
    in this State by motor vehicles for hire[.]”). The parties do not contend that Trulargo’s
    activities render it a contract carrier. Neither do the parties suggest that any of the
    7
    common carriers by motor vehicle are subject to regulation by the PSC, while private
    commercial carriers are not.      See W. Va. Code § 24A-2-3 (LexisNexis 2018) (“The
    commission is vested with power and authority to supervise and regulate all common
    carriers by motor vehicle . . . .” (emphasis added)). As part of such regulation, “[i]t shall
    be unlawful for any common carrier by motor vehicle to operate within this State without
    first having obtained from the commission a certificate of convenience and necessity.”
    W. Va.