Trulargo, LLC v. Public Service Commission of West Virginia and Allied Waste Services of North America, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] of ten thousand one pounds or more, by motor vehicle
    designed to transport more than fifteen passengers, including
    the driver; or by any motor vehicle used to transport
    hazardous materials in a quantity requiring placarding under
    federal hazardous material regulations as adopted by the
    commission[.]
    W. Va. Code §§ 24A-1-2(2), (13).2 The importance of these definitions is the distinct
    difference between a common carrier by motor vehicle and a private commercial carrier:
    2
    Also defined by West Virginia Code § 24A-1-2 (LexisNexis 2018) is the
    term “contract carrier by motor vehicle.” See W. Va. Code § 24A-1-2(3) (“‘Contract
    carrier by motor vehicle’ means any person not included in subdivision (2) of this
    section, who under special and individual contracts or agreements, and whether directly
    or by lease or any other arrangement, transports passengers or property over the highways
    in this State by motor vehicles for hire[.]”). The parties do not contend that Trulargo’s
    activities render it a contract carrier. Neither do the parties suggest that any of the
    7
    common carriers by motor vehicle are subject to regulation by the PSC, while private
    commercial carriers are not.      See W. Va.